banner
 

Abbotsford Juniors Football Club Awards and Honours

Abbotsford Juniors Football Club
CDSFA Premiership Winners

2022
Under 12 Division 1 A Mixed
Under 13 Division 1 Mixed
Under 17 Division 1 Male
All Age Sunday Division 2 Male
Under 13 Girls Division 3B
Under 16 Girls Division 3
Over 35 Women Division 1 A

2021
Under 12 Division 1 Mixed
Under 12 Division 3 A Mixed
Under 13 Division 2 Mixed
Under 14 Division 1 Male
Under 12 Girls Division 1
Over 30 Women Division 1 A

2020
Under 12 Division 2 Mixed
Under 13 Division 1 A Mixed
Under 12 Division 2 Under 16 Girls Division 1
Under 16 Girls Division 2
Over 30 Women Division 1 A

2019
Under 12 Division 1 A Mixed
Under 12 Division 3 Mixed
Under 14 Division 1 B Male
Under 17 Division 1 Male
Under 21 Division 1 Male
Over 45 Division 2 Male
Under 12 Girls Division 3
Under 14 Girls Division 3
Over 30 Women Division 1 A

2018
Under 14 Division 1 Male
Under 14 Division 3 Male
Under 16 Division 1 Male
Under 16 Division 3 Male
Under 18 Division 1 Male
Over 35 Division 4 Male
Over 35 Division 9 Male
Over 30 Women Division 1 A

2017
Under 12 Division 3 Mixed
Under 14 Division 3 Male
Under 16 Division 1 Male
Under 17 Division 1 Male
Under 18 Division 1 Male
All Age Sunday Division 1
Over 35 Division 6 B Male
Over 45 Division 3 B Male

2016
Over 35 Division 6 B
Over 35 Division 8 Male
Under 14 Girls Division 2

2015
All Age Division 3 Male
All Age Sunday Division 1 Male
Over 35 Division 2 B Male

2014
Over 35 Division 6 B Male
 
2013
Under 16 Division 1 Male
 
2012
Under 13 Division 3 Boys
Under 15 Division 1 Boys
 

CDSFA Championship Winners
2022
Under 12 Division 1 A Mixed
Under 13 Division 1 Mixed
Under 14 Division 3 A Male
Under 15 Division 1 Male
Under 16 Division 3 Male
Under 17 Division 1 Male
All Age Sunday Division 2 Male
Under 13 Girls Division 1
Under 16 Girls Division 3
Women Intermediate League Division 2 B

2021 (No Finals Series)
 
2020 (No Finals Series)
 
2019
Under 12 Division 1 A Mixed
Under 14 Division 1 A Mixed
Over 35 Division 4 Male
Over 45 Division 2 Male
Under 16 Girls Division 3
Over 30 Women Division 1 A

2018
Under 14 Division 1 Male
Under 14 Division 3 Male
Under 16 Division 1 Male
Under 16 Division 3 Male
Under 18 Division 1 Male
Over 35 Division 4 Male
Over 45 Division 2 Male
Under 16 Girls Division 3
Over 30 Women Division 1 A


2017
Under 12 Division 3 Mixed
Under 17 Division 1 Male
Under 18 Division 1 Male
All Age Sunday Division 1 Male
Over 45 Division 3 Male

2016
Over 35 Division 6 B Male
Under 14 Girls Division 2
 
2015
Over 35 Division 2 B Male
Over 35 Division 7 Male

2014
Under 17 Division 1 Male
Over 35 Division 6 B Male

2012
Under 13 Division 3 Boys
Under 15 Division 1 Male


Football NSW Champion of Champions
2017
Under 18 Division 1 Male
 

Abbotsford Juniors Football Club Award Winners
2022
Madeleine Wright Volunteer of the Year – Marc Previtera
Paul Simeoni Junior Volunteer of the Year – Miles Brokenshire and Abigail Williamson
Neil Herron Fair Play Award – All Age Division 13
AJFC Good Sport Award – Joe Alessi (Under 8 Division 1 Mixed)
Boys Coach of the Year (Under 8 to 17) –  Dean D’Souza (Under 14 Division 4A)
Girls Coach of the Year (Under 8 to 17) – Andy Wright (Under 11 Girls Division 1 A)
Adult Team Official of the Year (Under 18 +) – Joseph Marando (All Age Women Division 6) and George Markakis (Women Intermediate League Division 2A)
Boys Team of the Year (Under 8 to 17) – Under 12 Division 1 A Mixed
Girls Team of the Year (Under 8 to 17) – Under 16 Girls Division 3
Adult Team of the Year (Under 18 +) – Women Intermediate League Division 2 B
 
2021 (No Awards Presentation due to COVID)
 
2020 (No Awards Presentation due to COVID)
 
2019
Madeleine Wright Volunteer of the Year – Belinda Perkovic and Carmen Scarfone
Neil Herron Fair Play Award – Over 45 Division 4 Male
Boys Coach of the Year (Under 8 to 17) – Brent Howells (Under 12 Division 1A)
Girls Coach of the Year (Under 8 to 17) – Chris Williamson (Under 12 Girls Division 3)
Adult Coach of the Year (Under 18 +) – Christian DiGiandomenico (Over 30 Women Division 1B and Over 35 Division 4A)
Team Manager of the Year – Robert Hayan (Under 14 Girls Division 3) and Rebecca Semple (Under 13 Division 3)
Boys Team of the Year (Under 8 to 17) – Under 12 Division 1A
Girls Team of the Year (Under 8 to 17) –
Under 14 Girls Division 3 and Under 16 Girls Division 3
Adult Team of the Year (Under 18 +) – Over 30 Women Division 1 A
 
2018
Madeleine Wright Volunteer of the Year – Adrian Timbs
Boys Coach of the Year (Under 8 to 17) – Roger Vertannes (Under 13 Division 1 A Mixed)
Girls Coach of the Year (Under 8 to 17) – Matthew Beggs (Under 13 Girls Division 2)
Adult Coach of the Year (Under 18 +) – Tyron Farmer (Over 30 Women Division 1)
Team Manager of the Year – John Smith (Under 14 Division 3 A Male)
Boys Team of the Year (Under 8 to 17) – Under 13 Division 1 A Mixed
Girls Team of the Year (Under 8 to 17) – Under 9 Girls Division 1 B
Adult Team of the Year (Under 18 +) – Over 30 Women Division 1

2017
Madeleine Wright Volunteer of the Year – John Mangos
Boys Coach of the Year (Under 8 to 17) – Anthony Lo Surdo and Daniel Lo Surdo (Under 12 Division 3 Mixed)
Girls Coach of the Year (Under 8 to 17) – Carmen Scarfone (Under 10 Girls Division 1 B)
Adult Coach of the Year (Under 18 +) – Nick Reynolds (Under 18 Division 1 Male)
Team Manager of the Year – Adrian Canclini (Under 14 Division 2 and Over 35 Division 4 Male)
Boys Team of the Year (Under 8 to 17) – Under 12 Division 3 Mixed
Girls Team of the Year (Under 8 to 17) – Under 10 Girls Division 1 B
Adult Team of the Year (Under 18 +) – Under 18 Division 1 Male

2016
Madeleine Wright Volunteer of the Year – Fabio Messia
Boys Coach of the Year (Under 8 to 17) – Mark Aldridge
Girls Coach of the Year (Under 8 to 17) – Joseph Marando (Under 14 Girls Division 2)
Adult Coach of the Year (Under 18 +) – Tyron Farmer (Over 30 Women Division 1)
Team Manager of the Year – Rebecca Semple
Boys Team of the Year (Under 8 to 17) – Under 8 Division 4 Mixed
Girls Team of the Year (Under 8 to 17) – Under 14 Girls Division 2
Adult Team of the Year (Under 18 +) – Over 35 Division 6  B Male

2015
Madeleine Wright Volunteer of the Year – Tony Ciardi
Boys Coach of the Year (Under 8 to 17) – Nick Lancuba (Under 9 Division 3 Mixed)
Girls Coach of the Year (Under 8 to 17) – Cameron Webb (Under 8 Girls Division 2)
Adult Coach of the Year (Under 18 +) – Giovanni Magnone (Over 30 Women)
Team Manager of the Year – Maria Canclini (Under 13 Girls Division 2)
Boys Team of the Year (Under 8 to 17) – Under 10 Division 4 Mixed
Girls Team of the Year (Under 8 to 17) – Under 9 Girls Division 1
Adult Team of the Year (Under 18 +) – All Age Sunday Division 1
 
2014
Madeleine Wright Good Sportsmanship Award – Barry Agnew (Over 30 Women A and Over 45 Division 2)
Adult Coach of the Year (Under 18 +) – Richard Lucas (Over 30 Women B)
Team Manager of the Year – Mark Aldridge (Under 9 Division 2 Boys)
Boys Team of the Year – Under 11 Division 5 Mixed
Girls Team of the Year – Under 11 Girls Division 1
Adult Team of the Year (Under 18 +) – All Age Sunday Division 1
 
2013
Madeleine Wright Good Sportsmanship Award – Over 30 Women
Tony Brown Coach of the Year – Shannon Cavanagh (Under 8 Division 3 Boys)
Team Manager of the Year – Anthony DiMento (Under 8 Girls Division 1B and Under 10 Division 2 Boys)
Boys Team of the Year (Under 8 to 17) – Under 16 Division 1 Boys
Girls Team of the Year (Under 8 to 17) – Under 11 Girls Division 2

2012
Madeleine Wright Good Sportsmanship Award – Damiano Finocchiaro (Under 7 Taipans)
Tony Brown Coach of the Year  – Eddie Ottaviano and Chris Dey (Under 8 Division 8 Boys)
Team Manager of the Year – Lydia Zammit (Under 8 Girls Division 3 Boys)
Team of the Year (Under 8 to 17) – Under 9 Girls Division 1


Canterbury and District Soccer Football Association Award Winners
CEC Barlow Award
2019 - Brent Howells
2018 - Gilbert Lorquet
2017 - Tony Ciardi
2016 - Paul Simeoni
2015 – Adrian Malone
2014 – Neil Heron

 

Abbotsford Juniors Football Club Sponsors and Partners



 
Canterbury and District Soccer Football Club Competition Fixtures, Results and Tables
Abbotsford Juniors Football Club - Coach and Manager Quick Links

City of Canada Bay Council Wet Weather Field Status

Campbell Park and Lysaght Park Field Maps
Abbotsford Juniors Members Codes of Conduct
AJFC Guidance about responding to a COVID case or suspected COVID case
Find us on Team App